Wenatchee Valley Sports Council Sports Directory

Baseball (spring, summer & fall)

Wenatchee Youth Baseball
                        Mark Madland - 679-0288 or 663-2222
            AAU or BPA Baseball
                        Dave Riggs - 663-1107 or 293-4318
            Greater Wenatchee Babe Ruth League
                        Brad Bozett - 662-1673 or 669-5906
                        Kelly Woodard - 421-2218
            Apple Valley Honda American Legion
                        Mark Madland - 679-0288
            Eastmont Youth Baseball
                        David Haehl - 886-4096
            North Central Washington's Fall Ball Association
                        Jim West - 679-7465 or Mark Miller - 869-2055
            Baseball Clinics
                        Wenatchee AppleSox (Jim Corcoran) - 665-6900
                        Wenatchee Valley SportsPlex - 509-888-5200
            Baseball Players Association (fast pitch)
                        Dave Riggs - 663-1107 or 293-4318
            NSA Boys Baseball

Basketball (year round)

Youth
            Wenatchee Youth Basketball (AAU)
                        Greg Jones - 661-4460 or 669-4894
            1st-8th Grade
                       Wenatchee Girls/Boys - Ron Stone - 886-1837 or 670-1810 or ronstone@verizon.net
                       East Wenatchee Girls - Kirk Tuttle - 884-3901
                       East Wenatchee Boys - Trina Sanders @ Eastmont Metropolitan Parks District - 884-8015
            Youth Basketball League (Fall)
                        Wenatchee Parks & Recreation - 888-3284
Adult - Men (January - March

            Eastmont Metropolitan Parks District - 884-8015
Adult - Women
           Wenatchee Valley College - 682-6880

Bicycling

           Clubs
                      Wenatchee Valley Velo - Steve Johnston - 663-3104
           Advocacy
                      Greater Wenatchee Bicycle Advisory Board - Charlie Hickenbottom - 664-6710
           Rides - Competitive
                      Wenatchee Valley Duathlon - 662-3461
                      Ridge to River - 662-3461
                      Washington State Omnium Championships and Twilight Criterium - 663-3104
                      Apple Capital Triathlon
           Rides - Non-Competitive
                      Northwest Crank
                      Sunrise Rotary Apple Century Ride
                      Tour deVine Bike and Wine Tour - 663-7401
                      Dam2Dam Thumbs Up! Bike Tour - 1-800-294-4683
           Rentals
                      Arlberg Sports - 663-7401
                      Go Bent Recumbent Bikes & Fitness Equipment - 667-7777
                      Second Wind Bike & Ski - 884-0821

Cheerleading

           Camp (June/July)
                        Eastmont Parks & Recreation - 884-8015

Curling (fall/winter)

           Wenatchee Curling Club
                        Roger Carlson - 670-8839
                        Greg Sexton - 630-3040

Football (fall)

            Youth Football Camps
                        WHS Scott Devereaux - 663-8117
            NCW Youth Football (sign-ups in August, first practice August 17th)
                        President - Rod Thomas – ncwyf@yahoo.com
                        Eastmont Registrar - Tim Omer - 886-0331
                        Wenatchee Registrar – John Sirmon – 393-4042
                        Cashmere Registrar - Mark Morrison - 699-8330
                        Cascade (Leavenworth) Registrar – Bruce Long – brucelong3@juno.com

Figure Skating (fall/winter)

            Wenatchee Figure Skating Club
                       Karen Boyce - 667-1199

Golf (summer)

           Camp (June/July)
                        Eastmont Parks & Recreation - 884-8015
           Junior Camp (July/August)
                        Highlander Golf Course - 884-4653
            Junior Camp (after school's out in June)
                        Three Lakes Golf Course - 663-5448

Hockey

Youth
            Wenatchee Amateur Hockey Association
                       President Gary Hymer - w) 662-4426 c) 670-6320
Adult
            Town Toyota Center Community Rink - 888-7361
Women
           Wenatchee Banshees
                       Casi Tarr - 741-0407
           Wenatchee Ladyhawks
                       April Taylor - 670-0918
           Wenatchee Wild Fire Women's Hockey
                       Shannon Kraft - 264-2711
           Adult Hockey - General - Hockey Wenatchee

Horse Shoes (summer)

            Eastmont Parks & Recreation - 884-8015

Lacrosse (spring)

Wenatchee Valley Lacrosse
            Brad Schock (503) 504-7562

Rock Climbing

            YMCA - 662-2109

Soccer

Fall
            Wenatchee Valley Youth Soccer Association
                       President - Bill Leiber - 741-0471 or bleiber@nwi.net
                       Registrar - Jenifer Eakle - 886-5113
            Big River Soccer
                        Registrar - Tami Gunard - 884-0442
            Cashmere Soccer Club
                        President - Brad Blackburn - 860-1929
            Leavenworth Soccer Club
                       Registrar - Cathy Rodriguez - registrar@leavenworthsoccerclub.org
            Wenatchee Soccer Club
                       Registrar - Nicole Tobin - wscregistrar@gmail.com
            Wenatchee Fire Futbol Club
                       Registrar - Ginger Roberts - Registrar@WenatcheeFireFC.org
            Wenatchee Apple Soccer Cup Tournament
                       Director - Kristine Marhol - Tournament_Director@wenatcheefirefc.org
Spring
            Wenatchee Soccer Club (deadline Feb. 14)
                       Office Hours: Monday through Friday from 2 PM to 7 PM
                       Phone: 423-7530; Fax: 423-7677
Camp (June/July)
            Eastmont Parks & Recreation - 884-8015
Adult Indoor
           Wenatchee Fire FC- 509-888-5200
Women's Outdoor Soccer (spring/fall)
            Teresa Ibarra - 630-1522 or 668-1857
Women's Indoor Soccer (winter)
            Christian Barbosa at Wenatchee Fire FC - 888-5200

Skiing and Snowboarding

            Mission Ridge Ski and Snowboard Resort
                        509-663-6543
            Badger Mountain Ski Hill
                        509-745-8273
            Leavenworth Ski Hill/Leavenworth Winter Sports Club
                        509-548-5477

Skyhawks Sports Camp (summer)

            Wenatchee Parks Department
                        Caryl Morrell  - 888-3284

Softball (spring/summer)

Youth
            Greater Wenatchee Girls Softball Association
                        Ken Krous - 667-2200 (cell 679-2411)
                        Pete Blanksma - 664-7038
            Wenatchee Explosion
                        Mark Lloyd - 886-5211
Women
            Greater Wenatchee Women's Slow Pitch Softball Association
                        Barb Andre - n2meic@aol.com
            Apple Valley Women's Softball League
Men
                        RJ Martinez - 293-4318
                        Rick Bryant - 630-5373
                        Brad Stone - 662-5728
Golden Age Softball
                        George Dosser - 662-0765
                        Lou Quaranta - 662-7088
Co-Ed or Jack & Jill
                        Jenni Rayson - 670-8336
Church League
                        Lou Schlotfelt - 679-3967 - Gr8sparkyman@yahoo.com
                        Matt Bergman - 670-3682 - Mattbergman1@gmail.com

Special Olympics

            Wenatchee Parks Department
                        Caryl Morrell - 888-3284

Swimming (year round)

            Barracuda Swimming East Wenatchee - 884-8917
            Barracuda Swimming Wenatchee - 665-0547
            Cashmere Summer Swim Team
                        Lisa Lee 782-9459
            Lessons
                       Wenatchee Racquet & Athletic Club - 662-3544
                        YMCA - 662-2109

Tennis

           Youth Camps (spring & summer)
                        Wenatchee Racquet & Athletic Club - 662-3544
                        Eastmont Parks & Recreation - 884-8015
                        Wenatchee Parks & Recreation - 888-3284

Track & Field

           Youth Hershey Track & Field (Spring) - 888-3284

Volleyball (year round)

Indoor
            Eastmont Parks & Recreation
                        Trina Sanders - 884-8015
           East Wenatchee Volleyball Club
                       Teri Davison/Jennifer Niesz - 884-6292
           North Central Washington Volleyball Club
                       Walt Tribley - 630-9617
           Wenatchee Adult Volleyball
                       Matt Wright - 662-7851
           Adult Women's Volleyball League (Spring)
                       Wenatchee Parks & Recreation - 888-3284
Outdoor
            Adult Summer Sand Volleyball
                        Eastmont Parks & Recreation - 884-8015
Camp
            Youth Volleyball Camp (Summer)
                        Wenatchee Parks & Recreation - 888-3284

Wrestling

           Wenatchee Wrestling Club (Jan-Mar/ages 5-12)
                       Shane Cass, Coach - 509-669-8660

           Wenatchee Valley Matcats
                       Caitlin Walters - 509-669-1639

 

General Youth Activities

            YMCA - 662-2109
            YMCA Camp Lake Wenatchee - 763-9622
            Wenatchee Parks Summer Day Camp - 888-3284
            Eastmont Parks & Recreation Summer Day Camp - 884-0815
            Young Life - 662-1480
            Boy Scouts of America - 662-5501
            Camp Fire USA-NCW Council - 663-1712